Academic Awards and Achievements

Academic Awards and Achievements

Nebraska Wesleyan University is famous as a small school with an outstanding track record for student academic and athletic achievement. It’s a record of success that compares favorably with any liberal arts institution in our region.

  • We’re 6th in Division III for Academic All-America awards, and 12th for all U.S. schools of all sizes with 190.
  • We’re 3rd in Division III for NCAA Postgraduate scholarships, and 7th for all divisions.
  • We’ve produced an impressive 50 Fulbright scholars since 2000.
  • Our students have won six Harry S. Truman scholarships for public service.
  • 我们是。 20-year top producer of Gilman Scholars.

Nebraska Wesleyan students are encouraged to enter the competitions for national and international awards. Some awards are also available to graduates of Nebraska Wesleyan. For a summary of the various scholarships and advisers, see Prestigious 奖学金.

Information for those and other special opportunities may be obtained from the Coordinators for National and International Prestige 奖学金:  Karla Jensen at kjensen [at] NebrWesleyan.edu (kjensen[at]NebrWesleyan[dot]edu) and Cathy Nelson at cnelson [at] cree310.com (cnelson[at]nebrwesleyan[dot]edu) or contact the Academic Affairs Office at (402) 465-2110.

Scholarship winners

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship
2017-18卡特里昂
2010-11林赛•琼斯
2007-08Lynsey克罗斯比
1997-98詹妮弗·奥茨
1996-97詹姆斯•约翰逊
1994-95Jonathan Ebmeir
1992-93黛博拉Houtwed
1991-92约翰·赫克曼
本杰明一. Gilman International Scholarship
本杰明一. Gilman International Scholarship
2023年秋季装备Gonifas英格兰
2023年夏天莉莉Frields卢旺达
2022-2023Sa'javeane Wright日本
2022年秋季Rami Hinrichs韩国
2022年春季DaMicah Burtin墨西哥
2021年秋季塞拉史密斯阿根廷
2021年夏天阿比盖尔考利Southern Caucasus
2020年春季Dakota Folkerts日本
2020年春季Gradyn Kershner西班牙
2020年春季亚伦洋葱阿根廷
2019年秋季山姆Breir法国
2019年秋季Alexander Delgado墨西哥
2019年夏天瑞秋Konvalin卢旺达
2019年夏天克里沃利卢旺达
2019年春季Vladislav Blazhievskiy德国
2018年秋季Ria Shome阿根廷
2018年秋季梅根坎菲尔德爱沙尼亚
2018年春季盖勒天使新西兰
2017-18猎人里夫斯西班牙
2017-18Chance Kennicutt波兰
2017年夏天克莱尔·德莱尼法国
2017年春季福罗加西亚摩洛哥
2016-17安娜唐利墨西哥
2016年秋季卡林Daharsh厄瓜多尔
2015年秋季Moriah Thompson墨西哥
2014年秋季Carley华纳斐济
2014年秋季三范教授法国
2014年夏天Kelsey Reynoldson卢旺达
2013-14Brenda Maldonado瑞士
2013年秋季莫莉考克斯爱沙尼亚
2013年夏天Eric Jackson乔治亚州
2013年春季Stephen Boakye摩洛哥
2013年春季Madelen Deabill法国
2013年春季Maria Niechwiadowicz印度
2013年春季凯莉·威斯加纳
2012-13卡罗尔准备好了西班牙
2012-13委拉斯凯兹说摩洛哥
2012年秋季有轨电车Kieu泰国
2012年秋季艾琳Reeh爱尔兰
2012年秋季Leron西博茨瓦纳
2012年春季艾米丽·霍夫曼乌拉圭
2012年春季Benjamin Schilling香港
2012年春季加布里埃尔·泰勒爱沙尼亚
2011-12Edson DeOliveira中国
2011年春季玛吉帕卡德拉脱维亚
2010-11路易莎欧利希马耳他
2010-11海莉萨特加纳
2010年秋季阿曼达Deckert爱沙尼亚
2009-10Ashley Lineweber阿根廷
2009年春季Matthew Emerton泰国
2009年春季麦肯齐奥托马耳他
2009年秋季玛吉骑士西班牙
2008年春季Mikayla贝尔哥斯达黎加
2008年春季艾丽西亚Dallman阿根廷
2008年春季杰西卡·海特芬兰
2008年秋季Lauren Gengenbach南非
2006年春季布伦达Faimon芬兰
2004-05Natasha Marshall哥斯达黎加
2004年秋季Laura Pickering南非
2003年春季凯瑟琳KuzmaThe Netherlands
2003年春季克里斯托弗·圣. 皮埃尔芬兰
2002年春季斯科特•克莱恩德国
2002年春季Sharla Williams西班牙
Boren Scholarship
Boren Scholarship
2019-20Chance Kennicutt
2014-15Edson deOliveira
2014-15Brenda Maldonado
2013-14Amirah Ali-Dinar
2013-14Victoria Rosenboom
2013-14Michael Sutherland
2011-12凯尔Rohrich
2010-11莱斯利力克
2010-11Matthew Emerton
2009-10艾比Tranel
2008-09Mahelete Assefa
2008-09Ashley Lineweber
2007-08Deseree´ Johnston
2007-08Lindsay Priefert
2005-06罗亚Niazi
2003-04迈克尔Kuzma
2002-03Benjamin Embury
2001-02杰森·吉斯林
1999-00安吉拉·怀特
1995-96Tammy Hronik
1995-96莎丽Knoerzer
1995-96贾斯汀Tiwald
Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange For Young Professionals
Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange For Young Professionals
2020-2021Corinne Peterson
2019-2020Madison Fitzgibbons
2010-11金妮科赫
Critical Language Scholarship
Critical Language Scholarship
2020-21罗伯特公园中国研究
2019-20Corinne Peterson德国
2016-17Kaitlin Dugquem韩国
2012-13Michael Sutherland中国
2011-12莎拉Hotovy印尼
2009-10Matthew Carlson中东
2008-09莱斯利力克火鸡
2008-09Kathryn Gellatly
2007-08埃文·奈特
2006-07奥兰德科迪
2006-07布伦特露丝
欧内斯特·F. Hollings Scholarship
欧内斯特·F. Hollings Scholarship
2008-09世界Overton
2007-08梅根·拉森
Freeman-ASIA Award
Freeman-ASIA Award
2018年春季特里一块牛肉台湾
2007年春季Amanda Godemann泰国
2005-06马洛里块中国
2004-05恩典喜怒无常日本
2003-04迈克Kuzma日本
2001年秋季CaraMae Jordison泰国
2001年夏天Nicholette Stamp日本
Fulbright Scholarship
Fulbright Scholarship
2023-24马西埃托马斯
2021-22Samantha Redfern
2020-21Alison Greenfield
2020-21山姆Trofholz
2019-20Toree Hempstead
2016-17布莱恩Dunic
2016-17雷切尔·戈登
2015-16露西Sjulin
2014-15卡西。克里内
2014-15Eric Jackson
2014-15格兰特Nordby
2013-14有轨电车Kieu
2013-14Jessica Preston
2013-14Leslie Satterfield
2012-13梅根·迈尔逊
2012-13迈克尔Pirnie
2012-13Thomas Schroeder
2012-13Samantha Wessels
2011-12埃文Harpster
2011-12莎拉Hotovy
2010-11亚历克斯Bednar
2010-11米拉Bhardwaj
2010-11Brittney Hrabik
2010-11Kyle Karthauser
2010-11杰夫似乎
2010-11妮可敏捷
2009-10Allicia Dallman
2009-10安德里亚Duntz
2009-10莱西约翰逊
2009-10玛吉加尼姆
2008-09Nicole Francavilla
2008-09Nadezhda Nurbabayeva
2008-09奥兰德科迪
2008-09凯蒂Segrist
2007-08妮可绿色
2007-08Lindsay Priefert
2006-07马克Buckner
2006-07Tuyet Kieu
2006-07罗宾·默克尔
2004-05詹姆斯Baldus
2004-05莎拉Histand
2004-05Leann Lundstedt
2004-05Tanya Nodlinski
2002-03泰勒海滩
2002-03阿比盖尔Dumler
2002-03Katherine Surber
2001-02Graeme Dodworth
2000-01劳拉•安德森
2000-01Jason Cumberland
2000-01Philip Haussler
2000-01亚当我们
1997-98TJ Nordstrom
1996-97莎丽Knoerzer
1994-95马修·福勒
1992-93科伦曼
1992-93雅Vavra
1990-91凯Pomajzl
1981-82马克Kemling
1981-82罗纳德•穆勒
1976-77莎拉·威廉姆斯
1972-73Barbara Kaeding
Fulbright UK Summer Institute
Fulbright UK Summer Institute
2023Cushman茶
2019艾玛·彼得森
猎人史密斯
2018Danielle Anderson
2016安娜唐利
玛丽亚Fallick
2015Gwennan Plouzek
2014Rachel Kirschenmann
雷切尔施米特
2013马特•施密特
Harry Truman Scholarship
Harry Truman Scholarship
2011-12Chelsea Johnson
2009-10Catherine "CJ" Koozer
2008-09Desereé Johnston
2005-06Xuan-Trang Thi Ho
1996-97朱莉·安德森
1993-94Jana Beddow
日本ese Exchange and Teaching Program
日本ese Exchange and Teaching Program
2020玛丽亚Bartak
Josh Williams
2020安东尼•米勒
Corinne Peterson
2019格兰特杰克曼
费利西亚灯塔
凯特·理查森
2018路加福音Gregerson
2017卡洛Bahe
2016约旦Klasek
Edson deOliveira
劳拉并
Ophelia Morreal
Rachel Boellstorff
2015Rebecca Boellstorff
Jalisa闪耀
2014安德鲁•罗伊斯
杰米•里德
2013保罗·斯奈德
2012马特Hegstrom
2011迈克DeRienzo
2009Kathrynn Taylor
2007Erin Bunton (Sheldon)
卡洛琳Ideus
贾斯汀拉娜
2006Gillian Stoodley
2005迈克尔Kuzma
杰森·吉斯林
2004卡蒂·Lovegrove
Michael Bertschinger
2002蒙特莫里斯
1998迈克尔Catron
1997Tammy Hronik
1994莫林Brase
Tracie白粉
Morris Udall Scholarship
Morris Udall Scholarship
1997-98Jennifer States
Phi Kappa Phi Fellowships
Phi Kappa Phi Fellowships
2022-23雅各布·梅森
2019-20Chance Kennicutt
2017-18Carly Wahlmeier
2004-05索尼娅罗伯茨
1999-00瑞秋井
1997-98Phillip Admire, III
1995-96布伦特Cutshall
1994-95Claire Hutchins
1991-92杰森·詹姆逊
1988-89史黛西是
1986-87布莱恩马斯河
1985-86苏珊Keisler
1979-80Elizabeth Mueller
Rhodes Scholarship
Rhodes Scholarship
2006-07Xuan-Trang Thi Ho
1951-52基因Luschei
1913-14W. F. 科罗斯兰德
Rotary Ambassadorial 奖学金
Rotary Ambassadorial 奖学金
2010-11杰西卡唐禹哲
2008-09Jarryd Widhalm
2007-08布兰登·戴维斯
2001-02艾米Harnisch
1997-98Amanda Hilligas
1997-98凯利甜
1996-97卡尔汉高
1981-82艾伦R. Eisenach
1980-81杰弗里·B. 麦克奈特
1975-76大卫L. 米歇尔
1972-73Patricia Johnson